This site is Mobile Device Friendly

ALLOY EC100FXSC | 100Base-FX Fibre ExpressCard, SC Port, 2Km

Be the first to review this product

The EC100FXSC is a 100Base-FX fibre Network Adapter, designed to plug into notebook or desktop computers equipped with an ExpressCard slot. Part of the EC100FX Series, model EC100FXST provides ST type connectors.
SKU: EC100FXSC

Availability: In stock

$345.00
ALLOY

More than 90% of orders are shipped within one business day.

Check out our 30 day store wide refund policy for your peace of mind.

We work hard to keep our prices low and give you the best deals on line.

Connect with us online, by e-mail or call 1300 IRONLINE (1300 476 654).

Similar Products:

ALLOY A102ELC.S10-ASF | PCI-e 100Base-FX Singlemode NIC (LC) with ASF
$298.00
ALLOY A102ELC-ASF | PCI-e 100Base-FX Multimode NIC (LC) with ASF
$138.00
ALLOY A102ESC.S10-ASF | PCI-e 100Base-FX Singlemode NIC (SC) with ASF
$298.00
ALLOY A102ESC-ASF | PCI-e 100Base-FX Multimode NIC (SC) with ASF
$138.00
ALLOY A102EST-ASF | PCI-e 100Base-FX Multimode NIC (ST) with ASF
$138.00

Product Description

Details

The EC100FXSC is a 100Base-FX fibre Network Adapter, designed to plug into notebook or desktop computers equipped with an ExpressCard slot. Part of the EC100FX Series, model EC100FXST provides ST type connectors.

ALLOY EC100FXSC 100Base-FX Fibre ExpressCard, SC Port, 2Km
The EC100FXSC is a 100Base-FX fibre Network Adapter, designed to plug into notebook or desktop computers equipped with an ExpressCard slot. Part of the EC100FX Series, model EC100FXST provides ST type connectors.

All models in Alloy's EC100FX Series provide fibre optic link capability for notebooks to connect to fibre networks at 100Mbps data rate over fibre optic multimode cable, with a maximum cable distance of up to 2Km. Diagnostic LEDs are easily visible to support maintenance tasks. A comprehensive Network Operating System (NOS) driver suite supports NetWare, Windows 98/NT/2000/XP/Vista /Win7/2003 server/2008 server. Linux and PXE remote boot is also available.

ExpressCard is a open hardware standard developed by the Personal Computer Memory Card International Association (PCMCIA) and issued by the ITU-T. This standard replaces earlier PC Card (also known as PCMCIA card) technology. The host device supports both PCI Express and USB 2.0 connectivity through the ExpressCard slot . Alloy EX100FX Series Network Adapters utilise the PCI Express connectivity. The major benefit of ExpressCard technology over PCMCIA CardBus is a dramatic increase in bandwidth, ExpressCard has a maximum throughput of 2.5 Gbit/s through PCI Express versus CardBus's shared 1.06 Gbit/s bandwidth. ExpressCard devices are hot-pluggable.

FEATURES

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3 100Base-FX and ITU-T ExpressCard standards
  • Provides 100Mbps connectivity to Ethernet networks over fibre optic multimode cable
  • Maximum cable range: 2 kilometres
  • Install in later generation notebooks or PCs with an ExpressCard slot
  • Maximum throughput of 2.5 Gbit/s
  • SC connector
  • Card is 'Hot Swappable'
  • Supports PXE remote boot
  • Drivers for: Windows7, Vista, XP, 2000, 98, NT, 2008 Server, 2003 Server; NetWare; Linux
  • RoHS Compliant

SPECIFICATIONS

Standards Compliance

  • IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet 100Base-FX
  • IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
  • ITU-T ExpressCard

Card Slot

  • ExpressCard/34 compliant
  • Connector Type
  • SC

Data Transfer Rate/Mode

  • Full duplex mode (default)
  • 100Mbps
  • 148800pps

Fibre Optic Cable Type/Range

  • 62.5/125, 50/125µm multimode
  • Range: 2 Kilometres (maximum)

Diagnostic LEDS

  • Link
  • Activity

Driver Support

  • Windows 7, Vista, XP, 2000, 98, NT
  • Windows 2008 Server, 2003 Server
  • NetWare
  • Linux

Power Requirement

  • 3 watts maximum

Environmental Specifications

Ambient Temperature

  • 0° to 50°C (32° to 104°F)

Humidity

  • ~ 5% to 90%

Physical Specifications

Dimensions

  • 5mm(W) x 34mm(H) x 128mm(L)

Weight

  • 40 grams

Emission Approvals

  • Complies with FCC Part 15 Class B; CE; C-Tick

Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer ALLOY
MPN No
Warranty Statutory Manufacturer Warranty

Brand Description

 

Alloy Computer Products Ltd is also known as Alloy by customers throughout Australia and New Zealand. This is simply because of the wealth of expertise and value-adding perks that they incorporate in their operations as a renowned, full-service distributor of industrial networking and communications solutions.

As such, Alloy provides small, medium and enterprise sized organizations with highly integrated IT and networking solutions which enable them to share information and resources. The company also supplies and supports their own Alloy range of enterprise networking products. So whether you need network adapters, IP phones, an industrial Ethernet Switch with a unique number of ports, network cables or any other network and communications related equipment, then Alloy Equipment can help!

Reviews

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Shipping

$11 Flat Rate Shipping