This site is Mobile Device Friendly

ALLOY AMS-4T24S4SFP | Layer 2+ SNMP Managed Gigabit Switch with 20x SFP, 4x Paired UTP/SFP, 4x SFP+ Ports

Be the first to review this product

The Alloy AMS range of Layer 2+ Gigabit switches are feature rich and comply with the latest Green Ethernet standards. All 1G SFP modules support both 100M and 1Gb SFP's and all 10Gb SFP+ modules support both 1Gb and 10Gb SFP's.
SKU: AMS-4T24S4SFP

Availability: In stock

$1,033.00
ALLOY

More than 90% of orders are shipped within one business day.

Check out our 30 day store wide refund policy for your peace of mind.

We work hard to keep our prices low and give you the best deals on line.

Connect with us online, by e-mail or call 1300 IRONLINE (1300 476 654).

Similar Products:

ALLOY 1000ELC | PCI-E Gigabit 1000Base-SX fibre Network Adapter
$207.00
ALLOY 1000EMT | PCI-E Gigabit 1000Base-SX fibre Network Adapter
$334.00
ALLOY 1000ESC | PCI-E Gigabit 1000Base-SX fibre Network Adapter
$207.00
ALLOY 1000EST | PCI-E Gigabit 1000Base-SX fibre Network Adapter
$228.00
ALLOY 100ISFP-M02 | Industrial Multimode SFP Module 100Base-FX, 1310nm, 2Km, -40° to 85° C
$80.00

Product Description

Details

The Alloy AMS range of Layer 2+ Gigabit switches are feature rich and comply with the latest Green Ethernet standards. All 1G SFP modules support both 100M and 1Gb SFP's and all 10Gb SFP+ modules support both 1Gb and 10Gb SFP's.

ALLOY AMS-4T24S4SFP Layer 2+ SNMP Managed Gigabit Switch with 20x SFP, 4x Paired UTP/SFP, 4x SFP+ Ports
The Alloy AMS range of Layer 2+ Gigabit switches are feature rich and comply with the latest Green Ethernet standards. All 1G SFP modules support both 100M and 1Gb SFP's and all 10Gb SFP+ modules support both 1Gb and 10Gb SFP's.

The ALLOY AMS-4T24S4SFP is a Layer 2+ Gigabit Ethernet switch. With 20x 100M/1000M SFP ports, 4x GbE Copper/(100M/1000M) SFP ports and 4x 1Gb/10Gb SFP+ ports and a Switching Capacity of 128Gbps, this high performance switch is ideal for server aggregation applications, as a departmental switch, or to support Gigabit Ethernet to the desktop for power users. With the added flexibility of supporting both 100Mbps and 1000Mbps SFP Modules plus 1Gb and 10Gb modules in the SFP+ ports this switch can be integrated quickly and easily into your existing networking infrastructure.

The SFP slots on the switch support all types of Fast Ethernet, Gigabit and 10 Gigabit SFP/SFP+ modules - 1000Base-T copper UTP as well as multimode, singlemode and WDM network connectivity over fibre optic cable - enabling copper or fibre uplinks.

With a huge list of Layer 2+, QoS and Security features the AMS series switches are the ideal solution at the edge or aggregation layer of medium to large enterprise and campus networks.

The AMS range of Managed Gigabit Switches comply with the latest IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Green Ethernet standards to minimise power usage. Features such as Link Detection and Cable Length Detection are supported. Link Detection will automatically turn the power off on a port when detecting loss of link or idle traffic from a client. Once traffic or link is detected on the port, the port will become active without any packet loss. Cable Length Detection adjusts the signal strength based on the length of the cable, when using shorter cables the power consumption is reduced.

All switches can be managed through the RS-232 Serial Port or through any Ethernet Port using the CLI or Web Based Management interface. The switch also supports SNMP allowing the network administrator to manage, configure and control the switch from any SNMP based software application.

FEATURES

  • 20x 100M/1000M SFP Ports
  • 4x Paired GbE Copper/(100M/1000M) SFP Ports
  • 4x 10GbE SFP+ Ports
  • Layer 2 Plus features provide enhanced manageability, security, QoS and Performance
  • Dual speed SFP+ modules slots for both 1Gb and 10Gb SFP's
  • Dual speed SFP’s for Fast Ethernet or Gigabit SFP Modules
  • IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard
  • IPv6 and s-Flow support
  • Easy to use Web Based Management
  • IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet OAM Support
  • IEEE 802.1ag Ethernet CFM and ITU-T Y.1731 Performance Monitoring
  • IEEE 1588v2 PTP support

SPECIFICATIONS
Interface

  • Total Ports: 28 Gigabit Ports
  • 100M/1Gb SFP Ports: 20
  • Paired UTP/(100M/1Gb) SFP Ports: 4
  • 1Gb/10Gb SFP+ Ports: 4

General

  • Jumbo Frames: 9Kb
  • MAC Table: 32K

Performance

  • Switching Capacity: 95.23mpps
  • Forwarding Rate: 128Gbps

Layer 2 Features

  • Spanning Tree Protocol: STP, RSTP, MSTP
  • Trunking
  • VLAN: Port based VLAN's, 802.1Q, MAC Based VLAN's, Management VLAN, Private VLAN, Voice VLAN
  • GVRP
  • DHCP Relay
  • IGMP Snooping
  • IGMP Querier
  • IGMP Proxy
  • MLD Snooping

Security

  • SSH
  • SSL
  • IEEE 802.1x
  • Layer 2 isolation Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
  • Port Security
  • IP Source Guard
  • RADIUS/ TACACS+
  • Storm control
  • ACLs

Management

  • HTTP/HTTPS
  • Dual Firmware Images
  • SNMP 1, 2c and 3
  • RMON Groups 1,2,3,9
  • IPv4 and IPv6 Supported
  • s-Flow
  • Port Mirroring
  • Green Ethernet
  • Link Detection
  • Cable Length Detection

Discovery

  • LLDP

Environmental

  • Dimensions: 44(H) x 442(W) x 300(D) mm
  • Weight: 3.9Kg
  • Power: 100-240VAC 50~60Hz, Internal
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50
  • Storage Temperature: -20 to 70
  • Operating Humidity: 10% to 90%, relative, non-condensing
  • Certification: CE Mark, FCC Part 15 (CFR47) Class A, C-Tick

Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer ALLOY
MPN No
Warranty Statutory Manufacturer Warranty

Brand Description

 

Alloy Computer Products Ltd is also known as Alloy by customers throughout Australia and New Zealand. This is simply because of the wealth of expertise and value-adding perks that they incorporate in their operations as a renowned, full-service distributor of industrial networking and communications solutions.

As such, Alloy provides small, medium and enterprise sized organizations with highly integrated IT and networking solutions which enable them to share information and resources. The company also supplies and supports their own Alloy range of enterprise networking products. So whether you need network adapters, IP phones, an industrial Ethernet Switch with a unique number of ports, network cables or any other network and communications related equipment, then Alloy Equipment can help!

Reviews

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Shipping

$11 Flat Rate Shipping