This site is Mobile Device Friendly

ALLOY MCR12RAC | Managed Media Converter Chassis, 12 Slot with Dual Redundant AC Power Modules

Be the first to review this product

The MCR12RAC Managed Media Converter Chassis is designed for a wide variety of media conversion applications, and has dual redundant AC Power Modules. 12 chassis slots support MGCR1000 and MFCR100 Series Gigabit and Fast Ethernet Converter Modules.
SKU: MCR12RAC

Availability: In stock

$1,425.00
ALLOY

More than 90% of orders are shipped within one business day.

Check out our 30 day store wide refund policy for your peace of mind.

We work hard to keep our prices low and give you the best deals on line.

Connect with us online, by e-mail or call 1300 IRONLINE (1300 476 654).

Similar Products:

ALLOY ACR155SC.20 | ATM Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter OC-3/155Mbps Multimode to Singlemode, 20Km
$675.00
ALLOY ACR155SC.40 | ATM Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter OC-3/155Mbps Multimode to Singlemode, 40Km
$742.00
ALLOY ACR155SC.60 | ATM Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter OC-3/155Mbps Multimode to Singlemode, 60Km
$796.00
ALLOY ACR622SC.15 | ATM/SONET Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter, OC-12 Multimode - Singlemode, 15Km
$1,335.00
ALLOY ACR622SC.40 | ATM/SONET Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter, OC-12 Multimode - Singlemode, 40Km
$1,429.00

Product Description

Details

The MCR12RAC Managed Media Converter Chassis is designed for a wide variety of media conversion applications, and has dual redundant AC Power Modules. 12 chassis slots support MGCR1000 and MFCR100 Series Gigabit and Fast Ethernet Converter Modules.

ALLOY MCR12RAC Managed Media Converter Chassis, 12 Slot with Dual Redundant AC Power Modules
The MCR12RAC Managed Media Converter Chassis is designed for a wide variety of media conversion applications, and has dual redundant AC Power Modules. 12 chassis slots support MGCR1000 and MFCR100 Series Gigabit and Fast Ethernet Converter Modules.

Alloy's MCR12RAC Managed Media Converter Chassis is a 19-inch 1RU rackmount device that provides comprehensive media conversion applications for Gigabit and Fast Ethernet network environments. The MCR12RAC has 12 front panel slots in to which can be installed any combination of MGCR1000 Series Gigabit Ethernet or MFCR100 Fast Ethernet Media Converter Modules. In this way user required Media Converter Modules can be installed in a chassis situated at a central location, enabling for cross connection for multiple network segments. The MCR12RAC is supplied with a pre-installed Management Card (as are all MCR12 Series Chassis- see below) which has dual 100Base-TX RJ-45 ports for connectivity to CO (Central Office) or CPE (Customer Premise Equipment) networks, and a DB-9 serial console port. This allows connectivity to a management interfaces - a browser based GUI or CLI via local console or Telnet. The device also has an SNMP agent supporting events alarms and traps within an SNMP managed network (see MCR12 Series management details below). The MCR12RAC is supplied with two 'Hot Swap' MSPS1 AC Power Modules, providing a load balanced dual redundant power supply.

The MCR12RAC is a member of Alloy's MCR12 Series of Managed Media Converter Chassis. All models in the series can have up to twelve MGCR1000 or MFCR100 Media Converter Modules installed (as described above), providing comprehensive solutions for copper to fibre optic media conversion in Gigabit Ethernet (copper to multimode, singlemode or WDM with LC or SC fibre connector options, with fibre cable ranges up to 60 kilometres) or Fast Ethernet (copper to multimode, singlemode or WDM with LC, ST or SC fibre connector options, with fibre cable ranges up to 60 kilometres) environments. All MGCR1000 and MFCR100 Media Converter Modules are "Hot Swap" devices, minimising system downtime during maintenance or upgrade periods. All chassis models in the range are managed devices, with a comprehensive range of monitoring, configuration, and diagnostic features accessible via a browser-based GUI or CLI (command Line Interface) via console or Telnet. Management functions include: system monitoring (for example, system temperature and fan status/rotation speed) and configuration, Converter Module monitoring and configuration, LFP (Link Fault Passthrough) configuration, OAM function configuration for subscribers and remote OAM devices, SNMP agent configuration for up to six Trap Hosts, alarm configuration for up to 23 Trap Events (notification by email or SNMP Trap), security policy definition (rules-based or custom) and diagnostic testing (UART, DRAM, Flash, Temp, Voltage and Fan).

MRC12 Series Media Converter Chassis have two rear panel bays for the installation of single or dual redundant "Hot Swap" Power Supply Modules. Both AC and DC Power Modules are available, and can be installed in any combination.

FEATURES

  • 12 slot managed Media Converter Chassis solution for Gigabit and Fast Ethernet networks
  • 'Hot Swap' Media Converter Module Cards with RJ-45 copper and LC, SC or ST fibre interfaces
  • Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX and WDM media conversion applications
  • Fast Ethernet 100Base-TX to 1000Base-FX and WDM media conversion applications
  • Maximum fibre ranges of up to 60 kilometres
  • Easy-to-use Web Management for system monitoring, configuration and diagnostics
  • SNMP agent with up to 32 Trap events and alarms
  • OAM Subscriber and remote OAM device monitoring/configuration functions
  • Supports Far-end Fault Link Fault Passthrough (LFP)
  • 1RU rackmount design maximises rack cabinet utilisation
  • 'Hot Swap' AC and DC Power Modules - use singly or for Dual Redundancy

SPECIFICATIONS
Standards Compliance

  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX specification
  • IEEE 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet fibre specification
  • IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet specification
  • IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control specification
  • MCR12AC: 12-slot Rackmount Chassis with CPU/Management Card, Single AC Power Module

Chassis Bays and Slots

  • 12x Slots - Front Panel
  • Install any mix of up to 12 MGCR1000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Module Cards and/or
  • Install any mix of up to 12 MFCR100 Series Fast Ethernet Media Converter Module Cards
  • 2x Bays - Rear Panel
  • Install any combination of Single or Dual Redundant Power Modules: MSPS1 AC and/or MSPS2 DC Pwer Module(s)
  • 1x Slot - Rear Panel
  • Pre-installed CO/CPE CPU/Management Card
  • 'Hot Swap' capable

Management Interface and Ports
Ports

  • 2x RJ-45 100Base-TX ports for CPE/CO management network connection
  • DB-9 Serial RS-232 Console Port

Management Interfaces

  • Web in-band management: Browser GUI interface
  • CLI (Command Line Interface) via Console Port/ Telnet
  • SNMP Agent

Management Functions
System Monitoring

  • Model Name, System Description
  • System Up Time, Current Time
  • BIOS version, Firmware version, Mechanical version, IP Address
  • System Temperature, Fan Status and rotation speed

Converter Module Monitoring & Configuration

  • Name, Media, Link, State etc
  • Auto Negotiation, Speed/Duplex, Flow Control
  • Ingress Bandwidth, Egress Bandwidth
  • LFP Enable/Disable
  • System Configuration
  • DHCP setting, IP Address, Subnet Mask, Gatewat, DNS Server, Time

OAM Function Configuration

  • Subscriber Information
  • Remote OAM device detection/information
  • Remote Failure Indication, Remote Monitoring, Remote Configuration, Loop back testing

SNMP Agent

  • Agent Enable/Disable (default - enabled)
  • Community password authentication
  • 6x configurable SNMP Trap Hosts

Alarms

  • 23x separate Trap Events, inc Link Down/Up, User Login/Out, Temp Normal/Abnormal etc (see User Manual)
  • Alarm notification - email (6 addresses) or SNMP Trap

Security/Accounts

  • Authenticated Guest or Admin Accounts
  • Security Policy: rules-based, custom

Diagnostics

  • Test for UART, DRAM, Flash, Temp, Voltage, Fan
  • Ping Test, IP Address and Gateway
  • Logs

Fimware Upgrade

  • TFTP

Chassis Performance

  • Flash Memory: 2M bytes
  • CPU Main Memory: 16M bytes

Chassis Sensors

  • System temperature detection
  • Fan active sensors

Cooling Fans

  • Dual Fans with fan status monitoring

LED Indicators

  • Chassis (Front Panel)
  • Power (Module A), Power (Module B)

Management Card LED Indicators (Rear Panel)

  • Power, CPU RUN, LINK/ACT (Port 1), LINK/ACT (Port 2)

Media Converter Module Card
Mechanical
Form Factor

  • Rackmount case, 1RU

Dimensions

  • 45.4mm x 445.6mm x 347.2mm (H x W x D)

Weight

  • Chassis only: 4.95Kg
  • AC Power Module: 0.75Kg
  • DC Power Module: 0.85Kg

Power Supply Modules
Power Specifications

  • MSPS1 AC Type: 100-240 VAC, 5V/15A, 75W
  • MSPS1 DC Type: –48VDC, 5V/20A, 100W

Frequency

  • 50-60 Hz

Consumption

  • MSPS1 AC Type: Max. 45W
  • MSPS2 DC Type:Consumption : Max. 55W
  • Total System: Depends on Converter Modules installed - 42W max.

Installation

  • Either or both Power Modules can be installed as single or dual redundant power supplies, any combination
  • AC and DC Modular Power Supply support 'Hot Swap' field installation

Electromagnetic Compatibility

  • E Mark, FCC Class A, C-Tick

Environmental Specifications
Temperature

  • 0° to 40°C (Standard Operating)
  • -20° to 70°C (Non-Operating)

Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer ALLOY
MPN No
Warranty Statutory Manufacturer Warranty

Brand Description

 

Alloy Computer Products Ltd is also known as Alloy by customers throughout Australia and New Zealand. This is simply because of the wealth of expertise and value-adding perks that they incorporate in their operations as a renowned, full-service distributor of industrial networking and communications solutions.

As such, Alloy provides small, medium and enterprise sized organizations with highly integrated IT and networking solutions which enable them to share information and resources. The company also supplies and supports their own Alloy range of enterprise networking products. So whether you need network adapters, IP phones, an industrial Ethernet Switch with a unique number of ports, network cables or any other network and communications related equipment, then Alloy Equipment can help!

Reviews

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Shipping

$11 Flat Rate Shipping