This site is Mobile Device Friendly

ALLOY GCR2000SFP | Gigabit Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter 1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 1000Base-X SFP

Be the first to review this product

A GCR2000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, the GCR2000SFP can be used as a standalone device or installed in an Alloy DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis. This Converter has 1x RJ-45 and 1x SFP slot that accepts any type of mini-GBIC module.
SKU: GCR2000SFP

Availability: In stock

$244.00
ALLOY

More than 90% of orders are shipped within one business day.

Check out our 30 day store wide refund policy for your peace of mind.

We work hard to keep our prices low and give you the best deals on line.

Connect with us online, by e-mail or call 1300 IRONLINE (1300 476 654).

Similar Products:

ALLOY ACR155SC.20 | ATM Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter OC-3/155Mbps Multimode to Singlemode, 20Km
$675.00
ALLOY ACR155SC.40 | ATM Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter OC-3/155Mbps Multimode to Singlemode, 40Km
$742.00
ALLOY ACR155SC.60 | ATM Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter OC-3/155Mbps Multimode to Singlemode, 60Km
$796.00
ALLOY ACR622SC.15 | ATM/SONET Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter, OC-12 Multimode - Singlemode, 15Km
$1,335.00
ALLOY ACR622SC.40 | ATM/SONET Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter, OC-12 Multimode - Singlemode, 40Km
$1,429.00

Product Description

Details

A GCR2000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, the GCR2000SFP can be used as a standalone device or installed in an Alloy DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis. This Converter has 1x RJ-45 and 1x SFP slot that accepts any type of mini-GBIC module.

ALLOY GCR2000SFP Gigabit Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter 1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 1000Base-X SFP
A GCR2000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, the GCR2000SFP can be used as a standalone device or installed in an Alloy DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis. This Converter has 1x RJ-45 and 1x SFP slot that accepts any type of mini-GBIC module.

The GCR2000SFP is a dual purpose Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter. It can be used as a standalone discrete device, or can be installed as a Media Converter Module into any Alloy 12-slot Media Converter Chassis. Whichever mode the GCR2000SFP is used in, it is a highly flexible solution for media conversion applications in Gigabit Ethernet network environments. With a IEEE 802.3ab compliant 1000Base-T auto-sensing 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 port and a SFP slot that accepts any standards-based mini-GBIC Transceiver Module, the GCR2000SFP is an ideal solution for any type of UTP/STP copper to Gigabit Ethernet multimode, singlemode or singlemode WDM media conversion task. The devices RJ-45 port supports Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and Ethernet UTP/STP links at up to a 100 metres range, and maximum fibre cable ranges are determined by the user's selection of mini-GBIC module (Alloy's range of mini-GBIC transceiver module includes models supporting up to 120 kilometres range - see the link below for details of our mini-GBIC products).

The GCR2000SFP is a model from Alloy's GCR2000 Series of Dual Purpose Media Converters. As mentioned above, these converters can be used 'standalone' or installed in an Alloy DCR12 Series Media Converter chassis. Models in the series support most types of Gigabit media conversion, including 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 copper to 1000Base-SX multimode fibre (with either LC or SC connectors, maximum fibre cable range of 550 metres), 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 copper to 1000Base-LX singlemode fibre (LC or SC connectors for 10 or 30Km ranges), 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 copper to 1000Base-ZX singlemode fibre (LC or SC connectors for 50Km ranges), 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 copper to 1000Base-LX WDM singlemode/singlecore fibre (SC connectors with 20Km range, with send and receive datastreams mutliplexed over a single fibre core), and 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 copper to SFP providing support for any type of Gigabit Ethernet copper to multimode, singlemode or singlemode WDM application available via the installation of a mini-GBIC module. All models in the range are housed in a compact, highly durable all-metal case.

When used in 'standalone' mode as a discrete Media Converter device, all models in the GCR2000 Series can be powered either by an external plugpack (supplied with the Converter), or via a supplied USB cable which can derive power from any v1.1, v2 or V3 USB port. All GCR2000 Series models have four LEDs that monitor the operation status of the Converter, and also a DIP Switch array on the rear panel which are used to manually set LFP status (see below) and the configuration for Jumbo frame support (normal or cut-through). The RJ-45 port on all models are IEEE 802.3ab, auto-sensing MDI/MDIX, with speed, duplex mode and DTE/DCE mode automatically sensed and set.

A particular feature to note for all GCR2000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters is their support for Link Fault Passthrough (LFP) in both Far-end-Fault (FEF) and Forced Modes (FM). LFP allows these Media Converters to monitor both the fibre and copper RX ports for signal loss. In the case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the Converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault LED status. FEF mode enables the Converter to stop sending a link pulse to a LFP capable Converter on the other end of the cable; the link partner Converter will synchronously stop sending data, preventing loss of valuable data transmitted over an invalid link. Combining FM and FEF LFP functions supports troubleshooting and network security capability, as both end devices can be notified of a loss of fibre link and a managed switch connected to a GCR2000 Series Converter can be configured to disable the link and notify administrators of the event.

FEATURES

  • GCR2000SFP model: flexible Gigabit copper to SFP (mini-GBIC) fibre media conversion
  • Dual Purpose GCR2000 Series - use 'standalone' or install in a DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis
  • GCR2000 Series: Gigabit Ethernet copper to multimode, singlemode, WDM and SFP Media Conversion solutions
  • LC and SC fibre connectors supported on individual GCR2000 Series models
  • Up to 50 kilometres fibre range supported with fixed port MGCR2000 Series Converters
  • Up to 120 kilometres fibre range supported by MGCR2000SFP Converter
  • Easy 'Slide-in, Hot Swap' installation into DCR12 Media Converter Chassis systems
  • Supports Forced and Far-end Fault mode Link Fault Passthrough (LFP)
  • All GCR2000 models powered by external plugpack or via USB connection
  • Compact, rugged all-metal case

SPECIFICATIONS

GCR2000 SERIES CONVERTER SPECIFICATIONS

Implementation and Installation

Dual Purpose Implementation

  • Use as a 'Standalone' discrete Media Converter device or
  • Install as a Media Converter Module in to any DCR12 Series Media Convert Chassis
  • Installation in to DCR12 Chassis
  • Converters installed in slots 1 to 12 of any DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis
  • Any mix of GCR2000 Series Converters can be used as Modules plus
  • FCR200, ECR10, ACR and SCR Converters can also be used as modules in DCR12 Chassis
  • All Converter Series types are 'slide-in, Hot Swap' field/user upgradable devices
  • Converter Module Speed/Interfaces/Protocol Support/Wavelength/Max. Range

This model

  • GCR2000SFP: 1Gbps; 1000Base-T RJ-45 (100m max) to SFP with user's choice of mini-GBIC module installed
  • Other models in the MGCR1000 Series
  • GCR2000LC: 1Gbps; 1000Base-T RJ-45 (100m) to 1000Base-SX with LC connector, 550m
  • GCR2000SC: 1Gbps; 1000Base-T RJ-45 (100m) to 1000Base-SX with SC connector, 550m
  • GCR2000LC.10: 1Gbps; 1000Base-T RJ-45 (100m) to 1000Base-LX with LC connector, 10Km
  • GCR2000SC.10: 1Gbps; 1000Base-T RJ-45 (100m) to 1000Base-LX with SC connector, 10Km
  • GCR2000LC.30: 1Gbps; 1000Base-T RJ-45 (100m) to 1000Base-LX with LC connector, 30Km
  • GCR2000SC.30: 1Gbps; 1000Base-T RJ-45 (100m) to 1000Base-LX with SC connector, 30Km
  • GCR2000LC.50: 1Gbps; 1000Base-T RJ-45 (100m) to 1000Base-ZX with LC connector, 50Km
  • GCR2000SC.50: 1Gbps; 1000Base-T RJ-45 (100m) to 1000Base-ZX with SC connector, 50Km
  • GCR2000S3.20: 1Gbps; 1000Base-T RJ-45 (100m) to 1000Base-LX WDM, singlecore SC, 1310nm Tx, 20Km
  • GCR2000S5.20: 1Gbps; 1000Base-T RJ-45 (100m) to 1000Base-LX WDM, singlecore SC, 1550nm Tx, 20Km

Data Transfer Rate

  • 1000Mbps: 1,488,000pps
  • 100Mbps: 148,800pps
  • 10Mbps: 14,880pps

Network Interfaces

  • 1000Base-T Ports
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-MDIX
  • Transmission, Gigabit Ethernet: Full-Duplex only
  • Transmission, Fast/Ethernet: Full-Duplex oor Half-Duplex
  • Flow Control: Gigabit - Full-Duplex only; Fast/Ethernet - flow control for Full-Duplex, backpressure for Half-Duplex
  • 1000Base-SX (Multimode)
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Transmission: Full-Duplex only
  • Flow Control: with NWay Full-Duplex only
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • 1000Base-LX (Singlemode)
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Transmission: Full-Duplex
  • Flow Control: with NWay Full-Duplex only
  • Wavelength: 1310nm (plus multiplexed 1550nm with WDM models)
  • 1000Base-ZX (Singlemode)
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Transmission: Full-Duplex
  • Flow Control: with NWay Full-Duplex only
  • Wavelength: 1550nm (plus multiplexed 1550nm with WDM models)

Cable Types Supported

  • UTP or STP copper: CAT5 or higher
  • Multimode fibre: 62.5/125µm, 50/125µm recommended (other grades may be used)
  • Singlemode/WDM fibre: 9/125mm recommended (other grades may be used)

Link Fault Passthrough (LFP) Functions

  • LFP Forced and Far End Fault modes supported
  • Default configuration - ON
  • DIP switch for LFP ENABLE/DISBALE manual selection

Jumbo Frame Function

  • Supported for 1000Base-T/1000Base-X operation
  • 9K packet size
  • DIP switch to ENABLE/DISBALE 'Cut Through' or buffered 'Store & Forward' mode selection

Mechanical

  • Case: compact all-metal enclosure

LED Indicators

  • Power - Green; when lit +5V power is coming up
  • TP Link/Act - Green; when lit TP connection good, blinks when traffic present
  • FX Link/Act - Green; when lit connection good, blinks when traffic present
  • TP 10/100/1000 - Green/Amber; Green - 1000Base-T active. Green - 100Base-TX active. Off - 10Base-T active.

Environmental

  • Power Requirement : 1A@+5VDC
  • USB Power: 0.5A@+5VDC from USB port
  • Power Consumption: 2.0W max. (model dependent)
  • Ambient Temperature : 0° to 50°C
  • Humidity : 5% to 90%
  • Dimensions : 26.2(H) x 94(L) x 70.3(W) mm

Emission and Safety Regulations

  • Complies with FCC Part 15 Class A, CE Mark Approval, C-Tick

Standards Compliance

  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X specificatio
  • 1000Base-SX/LX/ZX Gigabit Ethernet fibre specifications
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX specification
  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control specification

Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer ALLOY
MPN No
Warranty Statutory Manufacturer Warranty

Brand Description

 

Alloy Computer Products Ltd is also known as Alloy by customers throughout Australia and New Zealand. This is simply because of the wealth of expertise and value-adding perks that they incorporate in their operations as a renowned, full-service distributor of industrial networking and communications solutions.

As such, Alloy provides small, medium and enterprise sized organizations with highly integrated IT and networking solutions which enable them to share information and resources. The company also supplies and supports their own Alloy range of enterprise networking products. So whether you need network adapters, IP phones, an industrial Ethernet Switch with a unique number of ports, network cables or any other network and communications related equipment, then Alloy Equipment can help!

Reviews

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Shipping

$11 Flat Rate Shipping